Information about the processing of personal data

The company ModemTec s.r.o., ID number: 41035127, with registered office at Oldřichovice 738, 739 61 Třinec, Czech Republic, registered in the commercial register kept at the Regional Court in Ostrava, section C, file 1342 (hereinafter referred to as the “Administrator“), under Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, on the protection of natural persons in connection with the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and on the repeal of Directive 95/46/EC (general regulation on the protection of personal data) processes your personal data:

  • name and surname
  • company name, in cases where according to the law it is personal data
  • e-mail
  • job position

(hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data“)

Personal data is processed manually in order to enable your inquiry. Providing your data is voluntary. We process personal data because their processing is necessary for response on question. Personal data will be processed for the duration of the legal reason for processing and a maximum of another 11 years, taking into account the legitimate interest in connection with the length of limitation periods and the related necessity of ensuring the evidentiary situation in case of a dispute. After the expiration of this period, the Administrator will keep the Personal Data in anonymized form, so it will no longer be possible to identify you based on them. Personal data will not be transferred or made available to third parties.

Note that you have the right to:

  • request information from us on what Personal Data we process,
  • request an explanation from us regarding the processing of Personal Data and, where appropriate, request the removal of the resulting situation if the Personal Data is not processed by legal regulations (e.g. blocking, correction, addition or disposal of Personal Data),
  • request access to Personal Data from us and have them corrected if necessary,
  • demand from us the deletion of Personal Data or restriction of their processing if they are processed unlawfully,
  • object to the processing of Personal Data,
  • on the transferability of Personal Data, i.e. the right to obtain an overview of Personal Data and transfer them to another administrator,
  • in case of doubt about compliance with obligations related to the processing of personal data, contact us or the Office for the Protection of Personal Data (https://www.uoou.cz/), to which a complaint can be filed.

If you have any questions regarding the protection of your personal data or wish to exercise the above rights, do not hesitate to contact us at gdpr@modemtec.cz.

Copyright © ModemTec 2020